banner

Under Graduate Programme

FIVE YEARS BA/BCom/BBA/BSc/BSW LL.B. (Hons.)

Eligibility for Admission for UG Programme
Course Structure for UG Programme
Semester 1
  • Communicative English
  • Legal History of India
  • Legal Methods
  • Law of Torts (including MV Accident and Consumer Protection Act)
B.A.
  • Principles of Economics
  • Introduction to Political Science
B.Com.
  • Business Organization and Management
  • Corporate Accounting
B.B.A.
  • Principles and Practice of Management
  • Corporate Accounting
B.Sc.
B.S.W.
  • Social Work Profession: Theory and Practice
  • Social Entrepreneurship and Law
Semester 2
  • Law of Contracts I (General Principles and Specific Reliefs)
  • Constitutional Law I
  • Jurisprudence
  • English II
B.A.
  • Macroeconomics: Policy and Practice
  • Introduction to Sociology
B.Com.
  • Corporate Accounting
  • Business Research Methods
B.B.A.
  • Organizational Behaviour
  • Business Research Methods
B.Sc.
  • Fundamentals of Forensic Science
  • Biotechnology and Bioinformatics
B.S.W.
  • Sociology for Social Work Practice
  • Psychology for Social Work Practice
Semester 3
  • Law of Contracts II (Specific Contracts, Partnership and Sale of Goods)
  • Law of Civil Procedure and Limitation
B.A.
  • Money, Banking and Public Finance
  • Sociology of Law
B.Com.
  • Advanced Accounting and Auditing
  • Business Research Methods
B.B.A.
  • Organizational Behaviour and Human Resource Management
  • Business Research Methods
B.Sc.
  • Bio-chemistry and Bio-informatics
  • Psychology and Neuroscience
B.S.W.
  • Human Growth and Behaviour
  • Social Policy and Legislation
Semester 4
  • Constitutional Law II
  • Jurisprudence
  • Public International Law
  • Law of Criminal Procedure
B.A.
  • Public Policy, Administration and Governance
  • Development Studies
B.Com.
  • Income Tax: Theory, Practice and Management
  • Introduction to Law and Economics
B.B.A.
  • Marketing Management
  • Introduction to Law and Economics
B.Sc.
  • Nano Technology and Forensic Chemistry
  • Pharmaceutical Sciences (including Medical Devices)
B.S.W.
  • Society and Sustainable Development
  • Access to Justice: Theory and Practice
Semester 5
  • Family Law I
  • Law of Evidence
  • Law of Banking and Negotiable Instruments
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Constitutional Law III (Centre State Relations, Emergency and Amendments)
B.A.
  • International Relations
B.Com.
  • Financial Management
B.B.A.
  • Financial Management
B.Sc.
  • Forensic Science
B.S.W.
  • Social Entrepreneurship
Semester 6
  • Family Law II
  • Corporate Law II
  • Law of Transfer of Property and Easement
  • Law of Banking and Negotiable Instruments
  • Intellectual Property Law
B.A.
  • Introduction to Law and Economics
B.Com.
  • Financial Institutions and Markets
B.B.A.
  • Business Policy and Strategic Management
B.Sc.
  • Space Science and Communication Technology
B.S.W.
  • Criminal Justice and Social Work
Semester 7
  • Environmental Law
  • Labour Law I
  • Corporate Law II
  • Law of Taxation I
Semester 8
  • Law of Taxation II
  • Labour Law II
  • Insurance Law
  • Human Rights and International Humanitarian Law
  • Competition Law
  • Elective Course - 2 (Any one)
    • Air and Space Law
    • Service Law
    • Insolvency and Bankruptcy Law
Semester 9
  • Land and Agricultural Law
  • Private International Law
  • Clinical Paper I (Drafting, Pleading and Conveyancing)
  • Clinical Paper II (Professional Ethics and Professional Accounting System)
  • Seminar Papers I and II (Comparative Constitutional Law, International Commercial Arbitration, Corporate Governance, Energy Law, Media Law, International Taxation, Health Law, Sports Law, Taxation on Goods and Services, Animal Protection Law, Socio Economic Offences (white Collar Crimes))
Semester 10
  • Clinical 3 (Moot Court, Advocacy Skills, and Internship)
  • Clinical 4 (Litigation Management and Alternative Dispute Resolution)

Constitutional Law

  • Honours Course VII-Constitutional Law, Religion, Spirituality and Justice
  • Honours Course VIII-Service Laws

Business, Corporate and Financial Laws

  • Honours Course VII-Financial Market (Laws and Regulations)
  • Honours Course VIII-Infrastructure Law

Criminal Law

  • Honours Course VII-International Criminal Law
  • Honours Course VIII-Socio-economic Offences

General Honours Courses (other than the above three Specialization Honours)

  • Honours Course VII-Evolving Technologies and IP
  • Honours Course VIII-IP Commercialisation and Management
  • Seminar Papers I & II (Any two from the following list of papers)
    • Animal Protection Law
    • Corporate Governance
    • Data Protection Law
    • Dispute Settlement in International Trade and Investment
    • Economic Analysis of Law
    • Education Law
    • Energy Law
    • Forest Dwellers and Rights of Indigenous People
    • International Commercial Arbitration
    • International Taxation
    • International Tort
    • Law for Armed Forces (Defence Law)
    • Law Relating to Differently Abled People
    • Law Relating to International Financial Services Centre
    • Law Relating to Sustainable Development
    • Limited Liability Partnership
    • Media Law
    • Medical and Health Law
    • Natural Resources Law
    • Principal Legal Systems of the World
    • Real Estate Law
    • Regional Agreement and Regionalisation
    • Sports Law

Programme Outcomes


Intake and Reservations for UG Programme


  All India* Others Supernumerary Seats
Course UR SC ST OBC EWS NRI FN Total Jammu & Kashmir
(JK) Residents
North East
(NE)India
Sports Quota
UG 66 27 14 49 18 18 06 198 02 05 04

Admission under Other Categories:

Please visit CLAT website for admission details click the link: (https://clatconsortiumofnlu.ac.in/)

Gold Medal (Undergraduate)