banner

Event

Event Calendar Year 2020

APRIL 2020
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
MARCH 2020
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
FEBRUARY 2020
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
15 February, 2020 GNLU 10th Convocation 1) Hetvi Trivedi
Email: htrivedi@gnlu.ac.in
12-16 February, 2020 12th GNLU International Moot Court Competition 2020 1) Girish R.
2) Rohan Merchant
3) Yashi Saraswat
Email: gimc@gnlu.ac.in
01-02 February, 2020 Two day International Conference on the theme "Social Work, Law and Human Rights" 1) Apoorva Patel
2) Shivani Jadhav
Email: socialworkconference@gnlu.ac.in
01 February, 2020 National HR Summit 1) Mobin Shaikh
2) Shefali Singh
3) Raj Shah
Email: gcbpp@gnlu.ac.in
JANUARY 2020
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
17-19 January, 2020 Faculty Development Program on E-Content Development for MOOCs for Blended Teaching & Learning 1) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
11 January, 2020 Public Lecture on "Challenges faced by the Indian Judiciary" by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Mukeshkumar R. Shah
04 January, 2020 National Commission for Women in association with V.V. Giri National Labour Institute, NOIDA and Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar organises “Regional Consultations to identify impact of prevailing laws on Female Labour Force Participation Rate (FLFPR)” 1) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)

Event Calendar Year 2019

DECEMBER 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
12-13 December, 2019 GNLU, UNCITRAL RCAP & GMU Jointly organized "INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE ROLE OF UNCITRAL IN HARMONIZATION OF COMMERCIAL LAWS" 1) Mamata Biswal
Email:uncitralgnlu@gnlu.ac.in, uncitral@gmu.edu.in
NOVEMBER 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
09 November, 2019 NLU and TRAI jointly organising One Day National Seminar on "Smart Phone Privacy and Security" 1) Saira Gori
Email: sgori@gnlu.ac.in
14 November, 2019 Google Fact-Checking and Online Verification Training Workshop 1) Ashok Shah
Email: ashah@gnlu.ac.in
OCTOBER 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
01 October, 2019 Play on "The Great Trail of Mahatma Gandhin-1922" 1) Richa Mulchandani
01 October, 2019 Alumni Interactive Session on "The Cyborg Citizen" 1) Thomas Mathew
02 October, 2019 Inauguration of "GNLU Center For Disability Studies" 1) A. Marisport
04 September, 2019 "Gender Sensitization & Awareness Programme" for GNLU Students 1) Gender Sensitization Committee
SEPTEMBER 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
04-10 September, 2019 4th Edition of GNLU Air and Space Law Academy 1) Divya Tyagi
2) Heena Goswami
3) Dhanya S.
Email: gasla@gnlu.ac.in
06-08 September, 2019 4th GNLU MUN 2019 1) William Nunes
Email: gnlumun@gnlu.ac.in
07 September, 2019 "India- A $ 5 Trillion Economy- Opportunities and Challanges" for Civil Services Examinination 1) Hitesh Thakkar
Email: hthakkar@gnlu.ac.in
07 September, 2019 Inaugural of Research Center on Criminal Justice Sciences 1) Anjani Singh Tomar
Email: atomar@gnlu.ac.in
12-15 September, 2019 5th GNLU Moot on Securities and Investment Law, 2019 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
3) Rohan Merchant
4) Yashi Saraswat
Email: gnlumsil@gnlu.ac.in
21 September, 2019 One-day National Symposium on "Demystifying the Interface between Banking and IBC" 1) Garima Goswami
2) Sakshi Walia
Email:swalia@gnlu.ac.in
21 September, 2019 “One Day Seminar on Economic Analysis of Constitution Law” 1) Ranita Nagar
Email:cle@gnlu.ac.in
21-22 September, 2019 Second Intra Round Moot Court Competition, September 2019 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
Email: mcc@gnlu.ac.in
26-29 September, 2019 NHRC GNLU National Moot Court Competition, 2019 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
3) Rohan Merchant
4) Yashi Saraswat
Email: nhrc_gnlumoot@gnlu.ac.in
30 September, 2019 2nd National Film Making Competition on Entrepreneurship & Startup - 2019 1) Viral Pandya
Email:glic@gnlu.ac.in
AUGUST 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
01-04 August, 2019 Certificate Course on Patent Law Practices in India and USA 1) Hetvi Trivedi (htrivedi@gnlu.ac.in)
03 August, 2019 2nd Intra University B Plan Competition – 2019 1) Yajuvendrasingh Chauhan (glic@gnlu.ac.in)
03-04 August, 2019 First Intra Round Moot Court Competition, August 2019 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
Email: mcc@gnlu.ac.in
10-11 August, 2019 First Years’ Intra Round Moot Court Competition, August 2019 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
Email: mcc@gnlu.ac.in
23-25 August, 2019 Advanced Training Program on Death Penalty Philosophy 1) Deogaonkar Anant R
2) Maitreya Shah
Email: danant@gnlu.ac.in
27-30 August, 2019 Certificate Course on EU Competition Law 1) Shreya Talukdar (stalukdar@gnlu.ac.in)
JULY 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
27 July, 2019 One day Seminar on IBC: The efficiency mechanism in Practice 1) Hitesh Thakkar (cle@gnlu.ac.in)
29 July-02 August 2, 2019 Certificate Course on "Emerging Technologies and the Law" 1) Bindu Vijay (bvijay@gnlu.ac.in)
JUNE 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
MAY 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
25 May, 2019 One day Seminar on Arbitration in Energy Sector: Issues and Challenges 1) Harsha Rajwanshi
2) Tanwi Pareek
Email: gnluenergylaw@gnlu.ac.in
APRIL 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
02 April, 2019 A special session cum open house on "Indian Human Space Programme and its Legal Implication" by Shri Tapan Misra, Former Director of Space Applications Centre (SAC-ISRO), Ahmedabad at Orientation Hall. 1) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
05-07 April, 2019 GNLU Centre for Law & Economics is organizing the "Six Days Workshop on Advanced Applied Statistics using IBM SPSS Statistics for Legal Studies" 1) Shaily Trivedi (strivedi@gnlu.ac.in)
08 April, 2019 GCBFL is organizing Round Tbale Discussion as on "Opportunities for trading in overseas exchanges through IFSC” on 8th May, 2019. 1) Sakshi Walia (swalia@gnlu.ac.in)
08 April, 2019 Dialogue in the Dark: ‘See’ the World of the Visually Impaired 1) Ambati Nageswara Rao (gcpwd@gnlu.ac.in)
12-14 April, 2019 GNLU Centre for Law & Economics is organizing the "Six Days Workshop on Advanced Applied Statistics using IBM SPSS Statistics for Legal Studies" 1) Shaily Trivedi (strivedi@gnlu.ac.in)
13-14 April, 2019 Intensive Certificate Course on Patent Law Practices in India and USA 1) Hetvi Trivedi (htrivedi@gnlu.ac.in)
15-20 April, 2019 GNLU International Maritime Academy 2019 (8th Edition) is Postponed for further notice 1) Bimal N. Patel
2) Sushil Goswami
3) Pratikalpa Sharma
Email: gima@gnlu.ac.in
27-28 April, 2019 Advanced Training Programe on Koha Library Management Sofware 1) Lagdhir Rabari (lrabari@gnlu.ac.in)
MARCH 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
14 March, 2019 Capacity Building Workshop on Biological Diversity Laws and Rules 1) Tanwi Pareek (tpareek@gnlu.ac.in)
15-16 March, 2019 International Symposium "Environmental Justice and Sustainable Development Goals : Balancing Economy and Environment for Inclusive and Equitable Growth 1) Aruna Kumar Malik (environmentaljustice@gnlu.ac.in)
15-17 March, 2019 Pentagram 2019 Edition is Postponed for further notice 1) Asha Verma (averma@gnlu.ac.in)
16 March, 2019 Capacity Building Workshop on Biological Diversity Laws and Rules 1) Tanwi Pareek (tpareek@gnlu.ac.in)
18 March, 2019 Half-Day Symposium on Competition Advocacy 1) Shreya Talukdar (stalukdar@gnlu.ac.in)
18-19 March, 2019 Certificate Course on 'Data Analysis Using R Software' 1) Shefali Singh (ssingh@gnlu.ac.in)
19 March, 2019 Open session on “Empirical Legal Methods in Criminal Law” 1) Shaily Trivedi (strivedi@gnlu.ac.in)
23-24 March, 2019 GNLU Training-Workshop "Judicial Ethics" - "Intuitive Values, Practical Good & Fulfilling Justice" is Postponed for further notice 1) K. Parameswaran (kparameswaran@gnlu.ac.in)
25-29 March, 2019 GNLU Centre for Law & Economics is organizing the Certificate Course on the Economics of International Law 1) Shaily Trivedi (strivedi@gnlu.ac.in)
27 March, 2019 Skype Lecture on "The Experience of the USA in dealing with healthcare concerns and gender” 1) Liladhar Patil (lpatil@gnlu.ac.in)
30-31 March, 2019 Intensive Certificate Course on Patent Law Practices in India and USA 1) Hetvi Trivedi (htrivedi@gnlu.ac.in)
FEBRUARY 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
02 February, 2019 Regional Consultation in collaboration with National Commission for Women (NCW) on Saturday, 2 February, 2019.
07-10 February, 2019 Justice League 2019 1) Sugnesh Chudasama
13-17 February, 2019 11th GNLU International Moot Court Competition 2019 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
3) Aarathi M Krishna
4) Sanskriti Sanghi
Email: gimc@gnlu.ac.in
16 February, 2019 4th National B Plan Competition EXUBERANCE-2019 1) Yajuvendrasingh Chauhan (ychauhan@gnlu.ac.in)
22 February, 2019 National Conference on Backlog of Cases & Court Management 1) Kalpeshkumar L. Gupta (kgupta@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Mradul Mishra (mmishra@gnlu.ac.in)
23 February, 2019 Open House with Mr. Anand Grover on the topic “Constitutional Morality & the Supreme Court of India: An Analysis in light of the judgments on 377, Sabrimala and Adultery” 1) Saurabh Anand (sanand@gnlu.ac.in)
23-25 February, 2019 Certificate Course on 'Energy Law' by Prof (Dr) J. Kumar 1) Tanwi Pareek (tpareek@gnlu.ac.in)
25 February, 2019 Public lecture on the occasion of the National Science Day on Science, Law and Society 1) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
26 February, 2019 Skype lecture on "Economics of Crime" 1) Shaily Trivedi (strivedi@gnlu.ac.in)
28 February, 2019 Round Table Discussion on the theme of "Opportunities for Legal Firms in GIFT-IFSC" 1) Sakshi Walia (swalia@gnlu.ac.in)
JANUARY 2019
Date Event Convenor/Committee Members
05 January, 2019 One Day Symposium on Laws Related to Women and Influencing Factors 1) Thomas Mathew
2) Bindu Vijay
3) Heena Goswami
07-11 January, 2019 Certificate Course on "Legal Argument and Narrative" 1) Niyati Pandey (npandey@gnlu.ac.in)
07-19 January, 2019 Certificate Course on "Comparative Criminal Law" 1) Niyati Pandey (npandey@gnlu.ac.in)
16-17 January, 2019 GCGC Lecture Series for Civil Services Examinations on "Elections in India" 1) Hiteshkumar Thakkar
2) A. Marisport (gcgc@gnlu.ac.in)
27 January, 2019 IX Convocation 1) Richard Panth (examination@gnlu.ac.in)
Archives »