banner

Sports

The Sports Committee of Gujarat National Law University was commenced in the year 2008 with a vision to develop the sporting culture in the University. The new campus for GNLU brought with it improved infrastructure for sports, and the Sports Committee took this as the perfect launching pad to take sports activities in GNLU to new heights.

The Sports Committee works tirelessly through the year, organising a plethora of inter-batch events, Stepover Cup, GFL, Volleymania, Super Sixes, Blacktop, Cyclathon and Innards (Chess, Carom & Table Tennis) that have not only kept the fun alive amongst the enthusiastic students throughout the year but have also served to unearth precocious, hidden talents who have become fixtures in the University teams.

The Sports Committee of GNLU follows a decentralized power structure with the Committee being divided into various clubs, each with its own head, all of whom answer to the Student Convenor and Faculty Convenor. This system has proved to be very successful, as the Committee has grown in leaps and bounds over the past few years, and this has been most evident in the élan and aplomb with which the Justice League events have been conducted.

Our faculty convenor leads from the front and is a shining example to us all, himself winning accolades for GNLU at state level athletic meets.

None of this would have been possible without the unwavering support of our Director, our Registrar, and the staff members, who constantly encourage and support our endeavours.

The Sports Committee remains ever motivated and seeks to forge new paths and reach out, reach high and reach beyond.

Sports Committee:

  • Convenor - CHUDASAMA, Sugnesh Dr (schudasma@gnlu.ac.in)
  • Member - PANDEY, Niyati Ms (npandey@gnlu.ac.in)
  • Member - SINGH, Tarun Mr (tsingh@gnlu.ac.in)

Sports Committee Office Bearers, 2022-23:

  • Convenor - Anant Tiwari, +91-93584 97292
  • Convenor - Nahush Gautam, +91-94607 50807
  • Co-Convenor - Yug Nair, +91-88501 89867
  • Co-Convenor - Garima B, +91-89789 79601
  • General Secretary - Mohit Meena, +91-96028 09100
  • General Secretary - Nandita Goyal, +91-9574293374
  • Treasurer - Varun Punera, +91-73006 52656
  • Co-Treasurer- Gagandeep RM, +91-94820 02002
  • Head of Operations- Rohan Jha, +91-63075 57951

Sports Committee Club Heads, 2022-23:

  • Basketball - Aryan Yadav
  • Cricket - Vansh Gupta
  • Football - Aarush Bhardwaj
  • Tennis- Panishtha Bhatt
  • Athletics -Naman Maheshwari
  • Volleyball- Dhruti
  • Indoor and Swimming- Shefali and Durgesh
  • Gym and Fitness- Abhay Singh
  • Decor and Social Media- Mahiya Shah & Palash Nebnani
  • Communications- Abhinav Saikia
  • Cricket
  • Badminton
  • Football
  • Table Tennis
  • Basketball
  • Kabaddi
  • Throw Ball
  • Athletics
  • Skating
  • Chess
  • Swimming
  • Tennis

Cricket

Badminton

Football

Table Tennis

Basketball

Kabaddi

Throw Ball

Athletics

Skating

Chess

Swimming

Tennis