Gujarat National Law University
{Accredited with 'A' Grade by NAAC}...Leader in Legal Education, Research and Professional Training
GNLU Internal Committees

Sr. No. Committee Faculty and Staff Members Composition
1.        Admission Committee 1. (Mr) Sushil Goswami Convener
2. (Dr) Nazia Khan Member
3. (Mr) Manoj Patel Member
4. (Mr) Lagdhir Rabari Member
5. (Mr) Kalpesh Prajapati Member
6. (Mr) Sachin Jadav Member
2.        Academic Curriculum Committee 1. (Dr) Ravindra Kumar Singh Convener
2.      (Mr) Satya Ranjan Mishra Co-Convener
3.      (Mr) Girish R. Member
4.      (Dr) Fakkiresh Sakkarnaikar Member
5.        (Dr) Udayakumara Ramakrishna BN Member
6.        Ms. Heena Goswami Member
7.      (Dr) Ranita Nagar Ex-Officio Member
8.    (Dr) Viral Pandya Ex-Officio Member
9.       (Dr) Bindu Vijay Ex-Officio Member
10.     Dean, Academic Affairs Ex-Officio Member
11.     (Mr) Ritesh Thakkar Administrative Assistance
3.        Examination Committee 1.           (Dr) Shobhalata Udapudi Convener
2.           (Mr) Avinash Bhagi Co-Convener
3.           (Ms) Pratima Dube Member
4. Dean, Academic Affairs Ex-Officio Member
5. (Dr) Nazia Khan Secretary
6.           (Mr) Richard Panth Member
7.          (Mr) Taher Kakuji Member
8.    (Mr) Nirmal Patel Member
4.        Internal Complaint Committee 1.        (Dr) Shobhalata Udapudi Convener
2.        (Ms) Garima Goswami Co-Convener
3.        (Ms) Harsha Rajwanshi Member
4.        (Dr) Ambati Nageswara Rao Member
5.        (Mr) Pranav Khatri Member
6.        (Ms) Avani Vyas Member
5.        Gender Sensitisation Committee 1.        (Ms) Garima Goswami Convener
2. (Ms) Harsha Rajwanshi Co-Convener
3.        (Dr) Ambati Nageswara Rao Member
4.        (Mr) Pranav Khatri Member
5.        (Ms) Avani Vyas Member
6.        Legal Service 1.        (Mr) Saurabh Anand Convener
2. (Dr) Ambati Nageswara Rao Member
3.        (Dr) Nidhi Buch Member
4.        (Dr) Saira Siraj Gori Member
4.        (Ms) Palak Jagtiani Secretary
7. Library & Literature Resources 1. (Dr) Bindu Vijay Convener
2. (Mr) Marisport A. Co-Convener
3. (Ms) Harsha Rajwanshi Member
4. (Mr) Lagdhir Rabari Secretary
5. (Ms) Avani Vyas Member
8. Mess Committee 1.        (Mr) Sanjeev Choudhary Convener
2.        (Ms) Vallari Solanki Member
3.        (Mr) Malav Buch Member
4.        Resident Wardens Ex-Officio Member
5.        Dean, Student's Welfare Ex-Officio Member
9. Moot Court & Allied Competition Committee 1.        (Mr) R. Girish Convener
2. (Ms) Garima Goswami Co-Convener
3.        (Mr) Saurabh Anand Member
4.        (Mr) Shashi Bhushan Member
10. Internship & Placement Committee 1.        (Dr) Nidhi Buch  Convener
2.        (Dr) William Nunes Co-Convener
3.        (Mr) Mahesh Chaudhary Secretary
4.        (Ms) Nisha Trivedi Secretary
5.        (Mr) Nimesh Dave Member
11. Publications & News Letter Committee 1.        (Dr) Saira Siraj Gori Convener
2.        Dean Research Department Ex-Officio Member
3.        (Mr) Chhote Lal Yadav Member
4.        (Ms) Ashmi Dave Administrative Assistance
12. Awards, Scholarships & Exchange Committee 1.        (Dr) Anjani Singh Tomar Convener
2.        (Mr) Anant Deogaonkar Co-Convener
3.        (Mr) Satya Ranjan Mishra Member
4.        (Mr) Mahesh Choudhary Member
5. (Mr) Hitesh Thakkar Member
6. (Ms) Ashmi Dave Administrative Assistance
13. Sports Committee 1.           (Mr) Sugnesh Chudasama Convener
2.           (Mr) Satya Ranjan Mishra Member
3.          (Mr) Bharat Chawda Member
4.           Resident Wardens Ex-Officio Member
14. Staff Welfare and Staff Orientation Committee 1.        (Mr) Rajesh Dave  Convener
2.        (Ms) Vallari Solanki Member
3.        (Ms) Darshana Parmar Member
15. Student Disciplinary Committee 1.        (Mr) Divya Tyagi   Convener
2. (Mr) Anant Deogaonkar Co-Convener
3.        (Dr) Aruna Kumar Malik Member
4. (Mr) Jagadeesh Chandra T.G. Member
5. (Mr) Mahesh Chaudhary Member
6. (Mr) Nayan Vyas Administrative Assistance
16. Students Activities Committee 1.        (Ms) Asha Verma Convener
2.        (Ms) Shruti Kakkar Member
3.        (Mr) Rajesh Dave Member
4.        (Mr) Soaham Bajpai Member
5.        (Ms) S. Reena Member
6.        (Mr) Virendra Singh Thakur Member
7.        (Mr) Girish Prajapati Administrative Assistance
17. Competitive Examination Guidance Committee 1.        (Mr) Hitesh Thakkar    Convener
2.        (Mr) Nimesh Dave   Administrative Assistance
18. Building and Campus Development Committee (UGC) 1.        Director Chairman
2.        A representative of PWD or CPDW Member
3.        A representative of the Planning Board Member
4.     Registrar Member
5.     (Mr) Sushil Goswami Member
6.     Head, Budget, Finance and Accounts Member
7.     (Mr) Hiren Pandit Special Invitee
19. ICDC 1.        Director  Chairman
2. A representative of MSA Member
3.        A representative of the all Contractor Member
4.        (Mr) Sushil Goswami Member
5.        (Mr) Hiren Pandit Special Invitee
6.        (Mr) Darshan Jani Special Invitee
7.        (Mr) Kuldeep Patel Member
8.        (Mr) Rajesh Dave Member
9.        (Mr) Sugnesh Chudasama Member
10.        (Mr) Mayur Chauhan Member
20. Procurement & Assets Disposal Committee 1.        (Mr) Hitesh Thakkar Convener
2.        (Mr) Lagdhir Rabari Member
3. (Mr) Manoj Patel Member & Secretary 
4.        (Mr) Vijay Vaghela Nominee of Director
5.        (Mr) Sachin Jadav Nominee of Registrar
21. SW & GC 1.        (Dr) Joshua Aston Convener
2.        (Mr) Hardik Parikh Member
3.        (Mr) Pankaj Champavat Administrative Assistance
22. Alumni 1.        (Dr) Aruna Kumar Malik Convener
2.        (Mr) Hardik Parikh Member
3.        (Mr) Shrut Brahmbhatt Member
4.        (Mr) Santosh Thakur Administrative Assistance
23. Legal History Museum 1.        (Dr) Richa Sharma Convener
2. (Dr) Indubala Nahakpam  Secretary
3.        (Ms) Darshana Parmar Member
4.        (Mr) Taher Kakuji Member
24. Debate 1.        (Ms) Pratima Dube Convener
2.        (Mr) Sanjeev Choudhary Member
25. Model United Nations Committee 1.        (Dr) William Nunes Convener
2.        (Dr) Fakkiresh Sakkarnaikar Member
3.        (Mr) Jagadeesh Chandra T.G. Member
4.        (Mr) Nirmal Patel Administrative Assistance
Other Divisions/Councils
26. Research Division 1.        (Dr) Ranita Nagar Dean
2.        Dean, Academic Affairs Ex-Officio Member
3.        (Dr) Shobhalata V. Udapudi Member
4.        (Dr) R. K. Singh Member
5.        (Dr) William Nunes Member
6.  (Mr) Swaminadhan K. Administrative Assistance
27. GNLU Extension & Training Activities (G-EXTRA) Division 1.        (Dr) Vikas Gandhi Dean
2.        (Ms) Heena Goswami Member
3.        (Mr) Pankaj Champavat Member
4. (Mr) Shashi Bhushan Secretary
28. Post-Graduate Program Council 1.        (Dr) R. K. Singh Convener
2.        (Dr) Vikas Gandhi Co-Convener
3.        (Mr) Avinash Bhagi Member
4.        (Dr) Anjani Singh Tomar Member
5.        (Dr) Udayakumara Ramakrishna BN Member
6.        (Mr) Swaminadhan K. Administrative Assistance
29. Ph. D 1.        (Dr) Shobhalata V. Udapudi Convener
2.        (Dr) Mamta Biswal Co-Convener
3.        (Dr) Nazia Khan Member
4.        (Mr) Ritesh Thakkar Administrative Assistance
30. Digital Media & Press 1.        (Ms) Nisha Trivedi Convener
  • All the policy/administrative recommendation(s) of a committee/council/division shall be routed through the Registrar to the Director for consideration and implementation following the due procedure.
  • Mr Sushil Goswami and Dr Joshua Aston are Special Invitees to all internal committees without voting rights.
  • This Committee list will come into force with immediate effect i.e., 28-01-2016 and will be in existence for a period of one year.

Last Updated: 19-08-2016.