Gujarat National Law University
{Accredited with 'A' Grade by NAAC}...Leader in Legal Education, Research and Professional Training
Under Graduate Programme - FIVE YEARS BA/BCom/BBA/BSc/BSW LL.B. (Hons.)

Eligibility for Admission for UG Programme

  • Successful clearance of HSC/lntermediate Examination (10+2) or its equivalent examination with not less than 45% marks in aggregate (40% in case of SC/ST)
  • Candidate appearing in the qualifying examination can appear provisionally, subject to the production of necessary qualification papers before or at the time of admission.
  • For more information about BSW LL.B. (Hons.) ( Click here )

Course Structure for UG Programme

Semester 1

  • Legal Methods
  • Law of Torts
  • English (Communicative English)
  • History

B.A.

  • Principles of Economics
  • Introduction to Political Science

B.Com.

  • Business Organization & Management
  • Corporate Accounting

B.B.A.

  • Principles & Practice of Management
  • Corporate Accounting

B.Sc.

  • Environmental Science
  • Microbiology & Genetics

B.S.W.

  • Social Work Profession: Theory and Practice
  • Contemporary Social Issues

Semester 2

  • Law of Contracts I (General Principles and Specific Reliefs)
  • Legal History of India
  • Legal Language and Legal English
  • Introduction to Sociology

B.A.

  • Macro Economics
  • Political Theory

B.Com.

  • Managerial Economics
  • Managerial Accounting

B.B.A.

  • Managerial Economics
  • Management Accounting

B.Sc.

  • Information Technology
  • Bio-Technology

B.S.W.

  • Gandhian Approach to Social Work
  • Research Methods for Social Work

Semester 3

  • Constitutional Law I (Article 1 to 51A)
  • Jurisprudence
  • Law of Crimes (IPC & Elements of CrPC )
  • Law of Contracts II (Specific Contracts, Partnership and Sale of Goods)
  • Law of Civil Procedure

B.A.

  • Money, Banking and Public Finance

B.Com.

  • Advanced Accounting

B.B.A.

  • Organizational Behaviour

B.Sc.

  • Advanced Sciences

B.S.W.

  • Human Growth and Development

Semester 4

  • Constitutional Law II (Constitutional Bodies)
  • Interpretation of Statutes
  • Law of Criminal Procedure
  • Trust, Equity and Fiduciary Relationship
  • Administrative Law

B.A.

  • Public Policy, Administration and Governance

B.Com.

  • Income Tax: Theory, Practice and Management

B.B.A.

  • Marketing Management

B.Sc.

  • Pharmaceutical Sciences

B.S.W.

  • Social Policy and Welfare Administration

Semester 5

  • Family Law I
  • Law of Evidence
  • Law of Banking and Negotiable Instruments
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Constitutional Law III (Centre State Relations, Emergency & Amendments)

B.A.

  • International Relations

B.Com.

  • Financial Management

B.B.A.

  • Financial Management

B.Sc.

  • Forensic Sciences

B.S.W.

  • Social Entrepreneurship

Semester 6

  • Family Law II
  • Corporate Law I
  • Law of Transfer of Property and Easement
  • Human Rights & International Humanitarian Law
  • Public International Law

B.A.

  • Introduction to Law and Economics

B.Com.

  • Financial Institutions & Markets

B.B.A.

  • Business Policy and Strategic Management

B.Sc.

  • Space Science & Communication Technology

B.S.W.

  • Social Legislations in India

Semester 7

  • Law of Taxation I
  • Labour Laws I
  • Corporate Law II
  • Environmental Law
  • Securities and Investment Law
  • Optional Paper (WTO Law, Criminology & Penology, Biotechnology Law, Advanced Contracts (Evolving Jurisprudence in Contract Law, Maritime Law)

Semester 8

  • Law of Taxation II
  • Labour Law II
  • Insurance Law
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Competition Law
  • Optional Paper (Air and Space Law, Infrastructure Laws, Service Law, Animal Protection Laws)

Semester 9

  • Land and Agricultural Laws
  • Private International Law
  • Clinical Paper I (Drafting, Pleading & Conveyancing)
  • Clinical Paper II (Professional Ethics and Professional Accounting System)
  • Seminar Papers I & II (Comparative Constitutional Law, International Commercial Arbitration, Corporate Governance, Energy Laws, Media Law, International Taxation, Medical Law and Ethics, Law, Religion, Spirituality and Justice, Maritime Law, Sports Law, Taxation on Goods and Services)

Semester 10

  • Information Technology Law
  • International Trade and Business Laws
  • Clinical Paper- III (Advanced Legal Drafting)
  • Clinical Paper- IV (Litigation Management & Alternative Dispute Resolution)
  • Seminar Papers - III & IV (Transportation Law, Dispute Settlement in International Trade and Investment, Limited Liability Partnership, Election Laws, Law of the Sea, Economic Analysis of Law, Socio Economic Offences (white Collar Crimes), Mergers and Acquisitions, Real-Estate Laws)

Important note:

  • Minimum 20 Seats will be reserved under each stream-option and the remaining 80 seats will be filed up based on the choice and stream-option by the candidates. There will be no upper limit on the intake of candidates under a stream-option subject to the condition that the overall intake is not exceeding 180.
  • If course is not offered due to lack of adequate number of students, students of the same course will be transferred to other course on the basis of available seats as per the guidelines of the Academic Council.

Intake and Reservations for UG Programme

  All India Others Supernumerary Seats
Course UR SC ST NRI FN Total Jammu & Kashmir (JK) Residents North East (NE)India**
UG 115 27 14 18 06 180* 02 05
  • *The percentage of horizontal reservation is applicable to the following categories from the total number of seats available after deducting the number of seats under the NRI/NRI Sponsored and Foreign National categories: Female {30% Seats horizontally reserved}, Specially Abled Persons category {3% Seats horizontally reserved}, Gujarat Domicile {25% Seats horizontally reserved}.
  • ** North East (NE) India comprises of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura.
  • UR = Unreserved, SC = Schedule Caste, ST = Schedule Tribe, NRI = Non Residential Indian, FN = Foreign National
  • Information for admission to the NRI/FN/JK/NE categories will be published on GNLU website only.
  • For Jammu & Kashmir (JK) residents there are 2 supernumerary seats in the UG programme and for the candidates from North East (NE) India (comprises of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura) there are 5 seats in UG programme in addition to intake of 180 seats for Undergraduate Courses.
  • NRI category seats are available to NRI candidates or Indian nationals sponsored by NRI as per Court Guidelines. CLAT merit will be used for the admission to NRI quota. Candidates are also required to fill separate form with GNLU and admission will be according to the CLAT ranking.
  • Foreign National category seats are available to Foreign Nationals only i.e. candidates with foreign citizenship. Candidates seeking admission under the Foreign National category are not required to appear in the CLAT and shall apply directly to the GNLU for consideration of their candidature.
  • No transfer of candidates once admitted under NRI and Foreign National category to any another category is permitted. Unfilled seats of any category, if any, shall be filled, as per the GNLU Executive Council decision.

Fee Structure for UG Programme

Type of Fees UG
One Time  
Admission Fee 2000
General Security Deposit
(Library, Hostel, Mess etc)
20000
Total (One time) 22000
   
Per Annum  
Tuition Fee – General 100000
Tuition Fee – SC/ST/PC (PWD) 75000
Tuition Fee – NRI & Foreign National* 12,000 USD
Infrastructure Maintenance Fee 20000
Examination Fee 5000
Academic facility Fee
(Library, Computer, Internet, Moot Court, training, etc.)
15000
Hall of residence, canteen and other related Fees** (facility provided only from July-Oct. & Jan.-April, rooms are provided on twin sharing basis) 48600
Extra-Curricular, Adventure, Sports and Gymnasium, social and cultural activities, welfare, fees 3000
Total for first year Unreserved Rs. 2,13,600/-
SC/ST/PC (PWD) Rs. 1,88,600/-
NRI & Foreign National Rs. 1,13,600/- + 12,000 USD
  • * Rs. 2,13,600 can be paid in INR and deducted from USD 12,000 for Under-Graduate Programme. All fees and payable amounts shall be paid in accordance with the Reserve Bank of India/Government of India guidelines.
  • ** NRI & Foreign National category student's needs to pay 2000 USD - UG Programme as one time Development Charges.
  • Note: The above fee structure is only for the Academic year 2016-17 and is subject to revision from time to time by the University authorities.
  • All students taking admission in undergraduate course will have to learn and clear first three levels of any one language on a chargeable basis during the defined period. The cost of the language courses will be informed prior to the commencement of semester.
  • All queries and information (including expression of interests, etc.) shall be sent in WRITING to the admission@gnlu.ac.in only and the same will only be admitted for all official purposes.
  • Disclaimer: GNLU reserves the right to make any changes at any time which is in the best interest of GNLU academics and students.
Please to visit CLAT website for admission details click the below link:
(www.clat.ac.in)

Gold Medal (Undergraduate)

  • Justice P. D. Desai – for Tort
    Instituted by executors of the Will of Late Justice P. D. Desai, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the maximum marks obtained in the subject of Law of Torts and other achievements considered for the award of the medal such as publication and presentation of research papers in a Seminar/Conference, participation in moot court competitions, and ethics and value based participation in other activities.
  • Corporation Bank Gold Medal - for Commercial Law
    Instituted by Corporation Bank, Udyog Bhawan Branch, Gandhinagar, this medal is to be awarded to the student of an undergraduate degree on the basis of the highest marks obtained in the subject of Commercial Law i.e. Contract –I, Contract-II, Corporate Law-I, Corporate Law-II & Law of Banking & Negotiable Instruments taken together.
  • Aditya Books Pvt. Ltd. Gold Medal - for Best Student in any discipline on annual basis:
    Instituted by M/s. Aditya Books Private Limited, the medal is to be awarded to a student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the CGPA, Moot Court Competitions, publications, conference/seminars & sports/cultural activities.
  • Late Mr. M. K. Nambyar Gold Medal - for Constitutional Law:
    Instituted by Mr. K. K. Venugopal, the medal is to be awarded to a student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the highest marks obtained in the subject of Constitutional Law i.e. Constitutional Law-I, Constitutional Law-II & Constitutional Law-III taken together.
  • Late Mr. A. P. Ganguli Gold Medal- Best Student for overall performance in the 5 year course:
    Instituted by Mr. Amal Kumar Ganguli, the medal is to be awarded to a student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the overall performance in all the ten semesters according to the rank secured.
  • Late Hon'ble Mr. Justice V.B. Raju Gold Medal- for Criminal Law:
    Instituted by Mr. S. V. Raju, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the outstanding achievement in Criminal Law i.e. scoring the maximum marks in Criminal Law-I & II.
  • Late Mr. Jayantilal H. Parekh Gold Medal- for Media Law:
    Instituted by Mr. Pravin H. Parekh, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the maximum marks obtained in the paper-Media Law and other achievements considered such as publications and paper presentations, participation in moot court competitions, sports & extra-curricular activities, discipline and ethics.
  • Mr. Gopinath M. Amin Gold Medal- for Human Rights & International Humanitarian Law:
    Instituted by Mr. Gopinath M. Amin, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the highest marks obtained in Human Rights & International Humanitarian Law and other achievements considered such as publications & paper presentation, participation in moot court competition, ethics & value-based participation in other activities.
  • Late Mr. Praful V. Nanavaty Gold Medal- for Insurance Law:
    Instituted by Mr. Vibhuti P. Nanavaty, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the maximum marks secured in Insurance Law and other achievements considered such as publications & paper presentations, participation in moot court competitions, discipline, attendance, ethics & value-based participation in other activities.
  • Late Hon'ble Mr. Justice S. B. Majumdar Gold Medal- for Civil Procedure Code:
    Instituted by Mr. Sanjay Majmudar, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the maximum marks secured in Civil Procedure Code I & II (both) and other achievements taken into consideration such as publication & paper presentations, moot court competitions, ethics & value-based participation in other activities.
  • Late Dr. Smt. Mrunalini Devi Puar Gold Medal-for Food Security & Agro-Economy:
    Instituted by Dr. (smt) Mrunalini Devi Puar, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of an outstanding achievement in the field of Food Security & Agro-Economy i.e. considering the highest score obtained in the subjects such as Land Laws and Agricultural Laws, Environmental Law, Intellectual Property Law, Human Rights and Humanitarian Law & Administrative Law taken together along with other achievements such as publications & paper presentations, moot court competitions.
  • Mr. Y. J. Trivedi Gold Medal- for Intellectual Property Law (Undergraduate):
    Instituted by Mr. Jatin Y. Trivedi, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the outstanding achievement in Intellectual Property Law and considering the other activities such as publication & paper presentations, participation in moot court competitions.
  • Late Mr. Milon Kumar Banerji Gold Medal- for Alternative Dispute Resolution (Arbitration):
    Instituted by Mr. Gourab Banerji, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the maximum marks secured in Alternative Dispute Resolution and other achievements considered such as publication & paper presentations and participation in moot court competitions.
  • Judicial System Family Late Sharad B. Vakil Gold Medal - for Constitutional Law :
    Instituted by Mr. Sharad Vakil, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the overall excellence in ‘Constitutional Law – Judicial System', and taking into account the education, research pertaining to Constitutional Law, participation in Judicial workshops & training programmes of Judicial System, moot court competitions and paper presentations.
  • Mr. Divyakant Nanavaty Gold Medal- for Criminal Law (Law of Evidence):
    Instituted by Mr. Nirupam Nanavaty, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the top score obtained in Law of Evidence and other achievements considered such as paper presentations, participation in moot court competitions and sports & other extra-curricular activities.
  • Advocate Sanat P. Mehta (Bombay) Gold Medal- for Direct Taxation:
    Instituted by Mr. Jitendra P Shah, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the maximum marks obtained in Law of Taxation-I and other achievements for the award of Gold Medal such as publication and paper presentations, participation in moot court competitions and value-based participation in other activities.
  • Mr. Yatin Oza Gold Medal-for Family Law-I:
    Instituted by Mr. Yatin Oza, the medal is to be awarded to the student of undergraduate degree on the basis of the basis of the maximum marks secured in Family Law-I and other achievements taken into consideration for the award of medal such as publications in the name of the student and research paper presented in Seminar/Conferences, moot court participation and value based involvement in other activities.

Last Updated: 18-08-2017.