Gujarat National Law University
{Accredited with 'A' Grade by NAAC}...Leader in Legal Education, Research and Professional Training
Sports Committee
The Sports Committee of Gujarat National Law University was commenced in the year 2008 with a vision to develop the sporting culture in the University. The new campus for GNLU brought with it improved infrastructure for sports, and the Sports Committee took this as the perfect launching pad to take sports activities in GNLU to new heights.
The Sports Committee works tirelessly through the year, organising a plethora of inter-batch events, Stepover Cup, GFL, Volleymania, Super Sixes, Blacktop, Cyclathon and Innards (Chess, Carom & Table Tennis) that have not only kept the fun alive amongst the enthusiastic students throughout the year but have also served to unearth precocious, hidden talents who have become fixtures in the University teams.
The Sports Committee of GNLU follows a decentralized power structure with the Committee being divided into various clubs, each with its own head, all of whom answer to the Student Convenor and Faculty Convenor. This system has proved to be very successful, as the Committee has grown in leaps and bounds over the past few years, and this has been most evident in the élan and aplomb with which the Justice League events have been conducted.
Our faculty convenor leads from the front and is a shining example to us all, himself winning accolades for GNLU at state level athletic meets.
None of this would have been possible without the unwavering support of our Director, our Registrar, and the staff members, who constantly encourage and support our endeavours.
The Sports Committee remains ever motivated and seeks to forge new paths and reach out, reach high and reach beyond.

Contact us:

Assistant Director of sports- Mr. Sugnesh Chudasama, Email- schudasama@gnlu.ac.in, Ph- 8128684329

Contact details of sports committee:

  • Convenor – Akshit Pradhan – akshitp12@gnlu.ac.in and (+91) 8128998125
  • Co-convenor(s) – Ishkaran Chhabra – ishkaranc@gmail.com (+91) 9998924153
  • Co-convenor(s) – Krishna Shah – krishnashah2296@gmail.com and (+91) 9725040266
  • General Secretary – Arjun Patel – arjunbhut7@gmail.com and (+91) 9426496136
  • Treasury – Vishwajeet Singh – vish27manutd@gmail.com and (+91) 9537793879
  • PR – Somya Gurjar – somyagurjar@ymail.com and (+91) 8511602291
  • Athletics – Abhishek Vikram – vikramabhi887@gmail.com and (+91) 8511601063
  • Badminton – Parv Gupta – parvgupta95@gmail.com and (+91) 9586819725
  • Basketball – Manu Kharra – manukharra23@gmail.com and (+91) 8511602631
  • Cricket - Harshvardhan Pandey – harshvardhan388@gmail.com and (+91) 7433052518
  • Football - Pranav Narsaria – pranavnarsaria@gmail.com and (+91) 7208044215
  • Indoor – Akshay Javery – akshayzvr8@gmail.com and (+91) 9426908757
  • Tennis - Malav Shah – malavshahgnlu@gmail.com and (+91) 9537940141
  • Volleyball - Alekh Nandan – alekhnandan@rocketmail.com and (+91) 9998928196

GNLU Justice League 2016:

Sports Committee (2016-17):

  • Convenor – Akshit Pradhan
  • Co-Convenor – Ishkaran Singh Chhabra
  • Co-Convenor - Krishna Shah
  • General Secretary - Arjun Patel
  • Mentor-Sohan Patel
  • Mentor-Atishay Ajmera

Basketball:

  • Chandan Malav (Head)
  • Abhishek Barwal
  • Vrunali Malani
  • Mohit (3rd Year)
  • Sunit Mondal
  • Abhishek Vikram
  • Ayushi Chaudhry
  • Iraianbu Prasad
  • Ashish Meena
  • Abhisek kakkad

Athletics Club:

  • Abhishek Vikram (Club Head)
  • Abhishek Kakkad
  • Vrunali Malani
  • Ashish Meena
  • Shivani Bhardwaj
  • Manish Raj Bansal
  • Anmol Goswami
  • Prateek Srivastava
  • Sourav Yati
  • Malay Dange
  • Ashi Maheshwari
  • Vidhi Patel
  • Aayushi Chaudhary
  • Amit Bisht

Cricket:

  • Arjun Patel (Head)
  • Sanjay Sanel
  • Ashish Nath Jha
  • Shubham Dimbri
  • Abhilash Raghav
  • Harshvardhan Pandey

Finance & Treasury:

  • Vishwajeet Singh (Treasurer)
  • Ifrah Shaikh
  • Pundrikaksh Mitruka

Football:

  • Pranav Narsaria (Head)
  • Sharan Balakrishna
  • Ayush Jain
  • Jimut Mohapatra
  • Varun Pradhan
  • Swetha Vaderevu
  • Akansha Reddy

Gym:

  • Pramod Panwar

Indoors (Chess, Table Tennis, Carrom):

  • Shrunjal Shah (Head)
  • Kathan Gandhi
  • Akshay Zaveri
  • Nikhil Agrawal
  • Sanskruti Nakrani
  • Disha Langan
  • Parv Gupta
  • Nilomi Doshi
  • Arushi Kaulaskar

Lawn Tennis:

  • Malav Shah (Head)
  • Akhil Ramesh
  • Prachi Panchal
  • VIshrut Behani

Logistics:

  • Somya Gurjar (Head)
  • Ajay Kashyap
  • Damodar Solanki
  • Eshaan Swarop
  • Prachi Thanvi
  • Vinay Narayan
  • Kartikeya Prasad
  • Abhishek Sharma
  • Jagruti Gupta

Volleyball:

  • Smit Yadav (Head)
  • Alekh Nandan
  • Abhilaksh Bhola
  • Purvesh Bhalerao
  • Mithra Changu
  • BM Anusha
  • Aditya Joshi
  • Kalyani Pandya

Badminton Club:

  • Parv Gupta (Club Head)
  • Nilomi Doshi
  • Kartikeya Prasad
  • Shubham Gautam
  • Shweta Bhattacharya
  • Rohan Chugh
  • Pooja Parikh

Last Updated : 11-11-2016.