Gujarat National Law University
{Accredited with 'A' Grade by NAAC}...Leader in Legal Education, Research and Professional Training
Sports Committee
The Sports Committee of Gujarat National Law University was commenced in the year 2008 with a vision to develop the sporting culture in the University. The new campus for GNLU brought with it improved infrastructure for sports, and the Sports Committee took this as the perfect launching pad to take sports activities in GNLU to new heights.
The Sports Committee works tirelessly through the year, organising a plethora of inter-batch events, Stepover Cup, GFL, Volleymania, Super Sixes, Blacktop, Cyclathon and Innards (Chess, Carom & Table Tennis) that have not only kept the fun alive amongst the enthusiastic students throughout the year but have also served to unearth precocious, hidden talents who have become fixtures in the University teams.
The Sports Committee of GNLU follows a decentralized power structure with the Committee being divided into various clubs, each with its own head, all of whom answer to the Student Convenor and Faculty Convenor. This system has proved to be very successful, as the Committee has grown in leaps and bounds over the past few years, and this has been most evident in the élan and aplomb with which the Justice League events have been conducted.
Our faculty convenor leads from the front and is a shining example to us all, himself winning accolades for GNLU at state level athletic meets.
None of this would have been possible without the unwavering support of our Director, our Registrar, and the staff members, who constantly encourage and support our endeavours.
The Sports Committee remains ever motivated and seeks to forge new paths and reach out, reach high and reach beyond.

Contact us:

Assistant Director of sports- Mr. Sugnesh Chudasama, Email- schudasama@gnlu.ac.in, Ph- 8128684329

Contact details of sports committee:

  • Convenor – Akshit Pradhan – akshitp12@gnlu.ac.in and (+91) 8128998125
  • Co-convenor(s) – Ishkaran Chhabra – ishkaranc@gmail.com (+91) 9998924153
  • Co-convenor(s) – Krishna Shah – krishnashah2296@gmail.com and (+91) 9725040266
  • General Secretary – Arjun Patel – arjunbhut7@gmail.com and (+91) 9426496136
  • Treasury – Vishwajeet Singh – vish27manutd@gmail.com and (+91) 9537793879
  • PR – Somya Gurjar – somyagurjar@ymail.com and (+91) 8511602291
  • Athletics – Abhishek Vikram – vikramabhi887@gmail.com and (+91) 8511601063
  • Badminton – Parv Gupta – parvgupta95@gmail.com and (+91) 9586819725
  • Basketball – Manu Kharra – manukharra23@gmail.com and (+91) 8511602631
  • Cricket - Harshvardhan Pandey – harshvardhan388@gmail.com and (+91) 7433052518
  • Football - Pranav Narsaria – pranavnarsaria@gmail.com and (+91) 7208044215
  • Indoor – Akshay Javery – akshayzvr8@gmail.com and (+91) 9426908757
  • Tennis - Malav Shah – malavshahgnlu@gmail.com and (+91) 9537940141
  • Volleyball - Alekh Nandan – alekhnandan@rocketmail.com and (+91) 9998928196

GNLU Justice League 2017:

Sports Committee (2016-17):

  • Convenor – Akshit Pradhan
  • Co-Convenor – Ishkaran Singh Chhabra
  • Co-Convenor - Krishna Shah
  • General Secretary - Arjun Patel
  • Mentor-Sohan Patel
  • Mentor-Atishay Ajmera

Basketball:

  • Manu Kharra (Club Head)
  • Nachiket Yagnik (Club Mentor)
  • Chaitra S.
  • Vaishali Movva
  • Raghvendra Sonkar
  • Balagopal Menon
  • Achyuth Konindala
  • Shruti Trikanad
  • Aman Agarwal
  • Milind Hasrajani
  • Prerna Singh

Athletics:

  • Abhishek Vikram (Club Head)
  • Abhishek Kakker
  • Vrunali Malani
  • Ashish Meena
  • Shivani Bhardwaj
  • Manish Raj Bansal
  • Anmol Goswami
  • Prateek Srivastava
  • Sourav Yati
  • Malay Dange
  • Ashi Maheshwari
  • Vidhi Patel
  • Aayushi Chaudhary
  • Amit Bisht

Cricket:

  • Harshvardhan Pandey (Club Head)
  • Gunit Singh Marwah (Club Mentor)
  • Chandan Malav
  • Pratik Jain
  • Abhilash Raghav
  • Akshansh Sharma
  • Anant Mittal
  • Ashish Nath Jha
  • Shubham Jhawar
  • Akshat Bhardwaj
  • Shubham Dimri
  • Jinansh Shah
  • Prahlad Nagnathan
  • Mayur Jaguwala

Finance & Treasury:

  • Vishwajeet Singh (Treasurer)
  • Ifrah Shaikh
  • Pundrikaksh Mitruka

Football:

  • Pranav Narsaria (Head)
  • Ayush Jain
  • Shefali Mehta
  • Disha Devadas
  • Shravan Pandey
  • Varun Pradhan
  • Amod Modi
  • Jimut Mohapatra
  • Malhar Desai
  • Sharan Balakrishnan
  • Akanksha Reddy
  • Varun Chauva
  • Abhay Tyagi

Gym:

  • Vishal Kumar

Indoors (Chess, Table Tennis, Carrom):

  • Akshay Zaveri (Club Head)
  • Hatim Hussain (Chess)
  • Mandeep Rana (Chess)
  • Priyanka Ashok (Chess)
  • Sanskruti Nakrani (Table Tennis)
  • Kathan Gandhi (Table Tennis)
  • Sarthak Tyagi (Table Tennis)
  • Shubham Agarwal (Table Tennis)
  • Nikhil Agrawal (Carrom)
  • Sudhanshu Jatav (Carrom)
  • Vir Britto (Swimming)
  • Ramjay Narayan (Swimming)

Tennis:

  • Malav Shah (Head)
  • Akhil Ramesh
  • Prachi Panchal
  • Raj Shah

PR & Logistics:

  • Somya Gurjar (Head)
  • Vinay Narayan
  • Damodar Solanki
  • Eshaan Swarop
  • Prachi Thanvi
  • Tejpal Singh Rathore
  • Mainak Pal
  • Abhishek Sharma
  • Jagruti Gupta
  • Nabarun Ray

Volleyball & Throwball:

  • Alekh Nandan (Club Head)
  • Smit Yadav (Club Mentor)
  • Akanksha Singh
  • Iraiyanbu Prasad
  • Mithra Thiru Changu
  • Purvesh Bhalerao
  • Abhilaksh Bhola
  • Kalyani Pandya
  • Arushi Kaulaskar
  • Rohit Tatu
  • Anusha
  • Rahul Rajpal
  • Deval Dangayach

Badminton:

  • Parv Gupta (Club Head)
  • Nilomi Doshi
  • Kartikeya Prasad
  • Shubham Gautam
  • Shweta Bhattacharya
  • Rohan Chugh
  • Pooja Parikh

Last Updated : 23-01-2017.