Gujarat National Law University
{Accredited with 'A' Grade by NAAC}...Leader in Legal Education, Research and Professional Training
Event Calendar

Event Calendar Year 2016-17

Date Event Convenor/Committee Members

APRIL 2017

15-22 April, 2017 GNLU International Maritime Academy-2017 1) ​Sushil Goswami (gima@gnlu.ac.in)
     

MARCH 2017

06-10 March, 2017 Certificate Course On Economic Analysis of Regulation ​Centre for Law and Economics
1) Ranita Nagar
2) Hitesh Thakkar
3) A. Marisport (cle@gnlu.ac.in)
09-11 and 17-18 March, 2017 Certificate Course on International Taxation 1) Shahsi Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
3) Saira Gori (sgori@gnlu.ac.in)
17-19 March, 2017 Pentagram-2017 Edition 1) Asha Verma (averma@gnlu.ac.in)
18 March, 2017 VIII Convocation 1) Nisha Trivedi (examination@gnlu.ac.in)
     

FEBRUARY 2017

01–05 February, 2017 9th GNLU International Moot Court Competition, 2017 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
3) Saurabh Anand
4) Student Convenor- Shivani Salunke
Contact Email: gimc@gnlu.ac.in
04 February, 2017 Ph.D. Defence and Viva-voce Examination 1) Shobhalata Udapudi
Contact Email: gnluphd@gnlu.ac.in
04 February, 2017 One Day National Seminar on Interaction of Intellectual Property with Pharma & Chemical Sectors 1) Vipin Aggarwal
2) Shrut Brahmbhatt
Contact Email: gujcost.events@gnlu.ac.in
09-13 February, 2017 Certificate Course on Global Financial Regulatory System 1) Hitesh Thakkar(hthakkar@gnlu.ac.in)
10-12 February, 2017 GNLUMUN 2017 1) William Nunes
Contact Email: gnlumun@gnlu.ac.in
11-13 February, 2017 GNLU Justice League 2017 1) Sugnesh Chudasama
Contact Email: sports@gnlu.ac.in
13-18 February, 2017 Certificate Course on Global Constitutionalism-Emerging Trends 1) Shashi Bhushan Sharma
2) Shreya Srivastava
17-19 February, 2017 Three-day Certificate Course on "​​Introduction to Japanese Law" 1) Richa Sharma
Contact Email: rsharma@gnlu.ac.in
17-19 February, 2017 Certificate Program in Advanced Criminal Law and Procedure 1) Anant Deogaonkar
Contact Email: gclc@gnlu.ac.in
18 February, 2017-31 January, 2018 Certificate Course on International Maritime Law (Last date of registration extended till 13th February 2017) 1) Chhote Lal Yadav
Contact Email: cyadav@gnlu.ac.in
18 February, 2017 GNLU Competition on Start-Up Ventures in the Domain of Law 1) Satya Ranjan Mishra
2) Viral Pandya
3) Tarun
     

JANUARY 2017

02 January, 2017 Orientation Programme for the winter semester (January-June, 2017) 1) Reena S. (sreena@gnlu.ac.in)
06-08 January, 2017 Three Day Certificate Course on Sports Law and Management 1) Richa Sharma
2) Tarun Singh
Contact Email: gcsl@gnlu.ac.in
09 January, 2017 IPPO Capsule Course in Patent Drafting, Organised by GNLU Centre for Intellectual Property Rights in collaboration with IPPO. 1) Nidhi Buch
2) Shrut Brahmbhatt
3) Gunjan Chawla Arora
09-13 January, 2017 Certificate Course on "Contract Drafting and Negotiation in The United States" (Foreign Law Course Programme) 1) Mamata Biswal
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma
3) Shreya Srivastava
16-20 January, 2017 Special Lecture Series Program on UGC- NET and SET Examination GNLU Competitive Exam Guidance Committee
1) Hitesh Thakkar
2) Marisport A.
3) Nimesh Dave (gcgc@gnlu.ac.in)
16-22 January, 2017 GNLU Academy on Military Law and Justice 2017 1) Bimal N. Patel
2) Virendra Singh Thakur (gaafjis2017@gnlu.ac.in)
16-27 January, 2017 An Introduction to International Investment Law (Foreign Law Course Programme) 1) Viral M. Pandya
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma(ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
21-22 January, 2017 Two-Day Special Lecture on "Judicial Services Examination" GNLU Competitive Exam Guidance Committee
1) Hitesh Thakkar
2) Marisport A.
3) Nimesh Dave (gcgc@gnlu.ac.in)
28 January, 2017 EMERGING NOW A conclave on 'Reforms in Commercial Laws and Ease of Doing Business in India' 1) Nimesh Dave (ndave@gnlu.ac.in)
     

DECEMBER 2016

04 December, 2016 National Seminar on Uniform Civil Code & Human Rights (Constitutional & Judicial Mandate) 1) Sushil Goswami
2) Akil Saiyed
3) Shreya Srivastava (uccseminar@gnlu.ac.in )
12-16 December, 2016 One week In- Service Training Programme on "E-Governance (opportunities and challenges) for AIS officers and Officers working under the Central Staffing Scheme in Govt. of India. (In collaboration with Department of Personnel and Training, Govt. of India) 1) Saira Gori
2) Anjani Singh Tomar
3) Shashi Bhushan Sharma(ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
     

NOVEMBER 2016

11 November, 2016 Special Lecture Series in Celebration of "2016 UNCITRAL ASIA PACIFIC DAY" GEXTRA:
1) Saira Gori
2) Heena Goswami
3) Shashi Bhushan Sharma(ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
22-23 November, 2016 Workshop on Food Habits, Changing Lifestyle and Nutritional Needs of Adolescents 1) Personnel of National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development, Western Region
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma(ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
     

OCTOBER 2016

03 October, 2016 Distinguished Lecture Series: Address by Ambassador (Retd.) Mr. Ashok Sajjanhar, Former Ambassador of India to Kazakhstan, Sweden and Latvia GNLU Centre for Foreign Policy and Security Studies
1) William Nunes (wnunes@gnlu.ac.in)
07 October, 2016 One Day Seminar on Establishing Start-ups in the Domain of Law GNLU Legal Incubation Centre
1) Viral M. Pandya
2) Udayakumara Ramakrishna B.N.
3) Ambati Nageswara Rao
4) Heena Goswami
5) Jagadeesh Chandra T.G.
6) Tarun (tsingh@gnlu.ac.in)
09-10 October, 2016 Two-Day Special Lecture on "Judicial Services examination" GNLU Competitive Exam Guidance Committee
1) Hitesh Thakkar
2) Marisport A.
3) Nimesh Dave (gcgc@gnlu.ac.in)
     

SEPTEMBER 2016

03-04 September, 2016 Training Course on Jurisdiction, Choice and Enforcement-Interface of 'Conflict of Laws' in 'Competition Law' 1) Soaham Bajpai (sbajpai@gnlu.ac.in)
09-10 September, 2016 Certificate Course on Distress M&A Deals and the Bankruptcy Code 1) Mamata Biswal
2) Shreya Srivastava (ssrivastava@gnlu.ac.in)
09-11 September, 2016 GNLU Moot on Securities and Investment Law 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
3) Shivani Salunke (gnlumsil@gnlu.ac.in)
14-23 September, 2016 GNLU Air and Space Law Academy 2016 (GASLA) 1) Divya Tyagi
2) Heena Goswami
3) Virendra Singh Thakur
Email: gasla2016@gnlu.ac.in
15-21 September, 2016 UGC-GIAN Course on 'International Air and Space Law' 1) Viral Pandya
2) Divya Tyagi
3) Darshana Parmar (dparmar@gnlu.ac.in)
16-18 September, 2016 Arbitration Training Programme-2016 (ADR Cell)
1) Vikas Gandhi
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
3) Niishant Lahoria (Student)
16-18 September, 2016 Certificate Course on Overview of Financing Transactions in India 1) Mamata Biswal
2) Shreya Srivastava (ssrivastava@gnlu.ac.in)
17 September, 2016 Parents Meeting (Agenda for the Meeting: To exchange views and ideas in order to promote a conducive environment for overall growth of students in general and to enhance contribution of GNLU in the field of legal education.) 1) Reena S. (sreena@gnlu.ac.in)
22 September, 2016 Inauguration of the Travelling Exhibition, "The Courage to Remember: the Holocaust 1933-1945”, The exhibition will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Governorshri of Gujarat, Shri Om Prakash Kohli at 10:00 a.m. AURA Auditorium. 1) Indubala Nahakpam (inahakpam@gnlu.ac.in)
23-24 September, 2016 GNLU-TISS Workshop on Counselling Skills GNLU Centre for Law and Society
1) Amabati Nageswara Rao
2) Saurabh Anand
3) Apoorva Patel
4) Palak Jagtiani
30 September-02 October, 2016 The GNLU Debate, 2016 GNLU Debating Society
1) Pratima Dube
2) Sanjeev Kumar Choudary
30 September-01 October, 2016 Babies crossing Borders – Surrogacy, Laws and Practice 1) Soaham Bajpai (sbajpai@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Harsha Rajwanshi
3) Heena Goswami
4) Harsha Rajwanshi
     

AUGUST 2016

19-20 August, 2016 Staff Development Programme 1) Mr. Sushil Goswami & Office of Registrar.
20 August, 2016 The Date for the Seminar has been postponed the new date will be intimated shortly (One Day State Level Seminar on the topic "ભારતીય બંધારણ અને વિશિષ્ઠ વર્ગોના ઉત્થાનની જોગવાઈઓ" "Celebrating 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar") (Centre for Constitutional and Administrative Law)
1) Avinash Bhagi (abhagi@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
20 August, 2016 The Date for the Seminar has been postponed the new date will be intimated shortly (One Day State Level Seminar on the topic "ભારતીય બંધારણ અને વિશિષ્ઠ વર્ગોના ઉત્થાનની જોગવાઈઓ" "Celebrating 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar") (Centre for Constitutional and Administrative Law)
1) Avinash Bhagi (abhagi@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
22 August, 2016 2nd Meeting of the Ahmedabad Academic Alliance to be held at GNLU on 22nd August 2016 at 11:00 am 1) Joshua Aston (jaston@gnlu.ac.in)
23 August, 2016 Tri Lecture Series on IFSC - Lecture I on "International Financial Services Centre: An Overview" by Mr. Dipesh Shah (Centre for Banking and Financial Laws)
1) Garima Goswami
2) Divya Tyagi
3) Terence Sequeira (tsequeira@gnlu.ac.in)
23-28 August, 2016 Certificate course on, "International Finance: Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement and Income Tax" 1) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
3) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
24-28 August, 2016 Certificate Course in Applied Criminal Law and Procedure 1) Deogaonkar Anant (danant@gnlu.ac.in)
27-30 August, 2016 Certificate Course on Regulation of Combinations-Concept, Application and Processes 1) Mamata Biswal
2) Shreya Srivastava (ssrivastava@gnlu.ac.in)
29 August, 2016 Law and Economics Quiz- 1st Edition at 18:00 hrs in GNLU (Centre for Law and Economics)
1) Ranita Nagar
2) Hitesh Thakkar
3) Marisport A.
4) Shashi Bhushan Sharma
Student Member:
5) Shivansh Agarwal (shivansh.agarwal@gmail.com)
29 August, 2016 Certificate Course on Applied Insurance Laws and Prevailing Industry Practices (Centre for Banking and Financial Laws)
1) Jagadeesh Chandra T. G.
2) Garima Goswami
3) Divya Tyagi
4) Terence Sequeira (tsequeira@gnlu.ac.in)
29 August, 2016 Portraying the Judicial History of the Cities of India: The Photo History of Indian Legal Heritage. The exhibition  inaugural by Hon'ble Mr. Justice Mukesh R. Shah Judge High Court of Gujarat. 1) Richa Sharma (rsharma@gnlu.ac.in)
30 August, 2016 Tri Lecture Series on IFSC - Lecture I on "International Financial Services Centre: An Overview" by Mr. Dipesh Shah (Centre for Banking and Financial Laws)
1) Garima Goswami
2) Divya Tyagi
3) Terence Sequeira (tsequeira@gnlu.ac.in)
30 August - 03 September, 2016 Certificate Course on "Personal Financial Planning for Financial Success" 1) Mobin Shaikh
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma
31 August, 2016 Distinguished Lecture Series: Address by His Excellency Mr. Liu Jinsong, Charge d‘Affaires, Embassy of the People's Republic of China in India 1) Aruna Kumar Malik (amalik@gnlu.ac.in)
2) William Nunes (wnunes@gnlu.ac.in)
     

JULY 2016

04-23 July, 2016 GNLU Indian Business & Commercial Laws Academy (GIBCLA) offers summer course on 'Indian Business & Commercial Laws' for GIBCLA Summer School 2016. 1) Udayakumara Ramakrishna B.N
2) Anjani Singh Tomar
3) Harsha Rajwanshi
4) Ashmi Dave
5) Abhay Lunia
Email id : gibcla@gnlu.ac.in
07 July, 2016 Orientation Programme for Under Graduate and Post Graduate (Semester-I) July - December 2016 1) Reena S.(sreena@gnlu.ac.in)
27 July 2016 Workshop on Intellectual Property Laws for the Traditional and Internet Based Businesses 1) Nidhi H. Buch
2) Hardik H. Parikh
3) Shrut S. Brahmbhatt(sbrahmbhatt@gnlu.ac.in)
     

JUNE 2016

06-08 June, 2016 Module development workshop for ECCE Training (Draft) 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
16-18 June, 2016 Workshop for Finalization of Module for ECCE Training 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
27 June, 2016 Orientation Programme for the Monsoon semester (June-December, 2016) 1) Reena S. (sreena@gnlu.ac.in)
27 June-01 July, 2016 ToTs for DLMTs training at state level 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)

MAY 2016

11-13 May, 2016 Workshop on contextualized curriculum and develop thematic plans accordingly 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
16- 21 May, 2016 Faculty Development Programme 1) Vikas Gandhi (vgandhi@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Virendra Singh Thakur (vthakur@gnlu.ac.in)
24-26 May, 2016 Workshop on development of activity bank for AWW 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
     

APRIL 2016

02 April, 2016 Inauguration of We, The People Lecture Series. "Celebrating 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar" (Chief Guest and Resource Person: Dr. Subhash Kashyap) (Centre for Constitutional and Administrative Law)
1) Avinash Bhagi
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
3) Neha Khurana
05-07 April, 2016 Training of State Level Consultant, District & Block – ECCE coordinators on ECCE Policy, Standards and use of Developmental assessment tool (PSE) 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
07-09 April, 2016 Certificate course on, "Modernisation of Law in South and East Asia" 1) Richa Sharma (rsharma@gnlu.ac.in)
     

MARCH 2016

06-12 March, 2016 GNLU INTERNATIONAL MARITIME ACADEMY 2016 ( Theme : Maritime Law and Blue Economy) 1) Bimal N Patel
2) Sushil Goswami
3) Chhote Lal Yadav
Contact Email: gima2016@gnlu.ac.in
14-19 March, 2016 Certificate Course on Military Laws 1) Virendra Singh Thakur (vthakur@gnlu.ac.in)
18-20 March, 2016 GNLU Model United Nations, 2016. 1) Tania Sebastian (tsebastian@gnlu.ac.in)
19 March, 2016 Parents meeting at GNLU ( Agenda for the Meeting: To exchange views and ideas in order to promote a conducive environment for overall growth of students in general and to enhance contribution of GNLU in the field of legal education.) on Saturday 19 March 2016 at 11.00 a.m. 1) Reena S. (sreena@gnlu.ac.in)
19 March, 2016 "6th CCAL Session of Judgment Analysis Series 1) Neha Khurana (nkhurana@gnlu.ac.in)
21 March, 2016 To symbolize, manifest and celebrate legal traditions in Indian Legal System, Gujarat National Law University is observing 21 March as Law Tradition Day. 1) Soaham Bajpai (sbajpai@gnlu.ac.in)
21-23 March, 2016 Training Programme for Employees of Powergrid Corporation of India. 1) Joshua Aston (jaston@gnlu.ac.in)
28-30 March, 2016 5th Expert Lecture Series on Indian Constitution. "Celebrating 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar" (Resource Person: Prof. V.S.Mallar) (Centre for Constitutional and Administrative Law)
1) Avinash Bhagi
2) Girish R.
3) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
4) Neha Khurana
28-31 March, 2016 Special Lecture Series for Civil Services Examination preparation programme on the topic "Internal Security: Contemporary Issues and Challenges" (Timing: 3.45pm - 7.00pm, Venue: 0.6, Academic Block) 1) Hitesh Thakkar
2) Maris Port. A
29-31 March, 2016 Traning Programme on Service and Labour Laws relating to PowerGrid. 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
31 March-03 April, 2016 "Transactions of Forensic Evidences in Criminal Justice Delivery System: A special focus on Fingerprint & Handwriting Science and Explosive Substances". 1) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
   

FEBRUARY 2016

01-07 February, 2016 Certificate Course on "India's Contemporary Security Challenges" 1) Saira Gori (sgori@gnlu.ac.in)
03-07 February, 2016 8th Annual GNLU International Moot Court Competition, 2016 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
3) Muskan Sharma
Contact Email: gimc@gnlu.ac.in
05 February, 2016 Special Lecture on 'Introduction to Electronic Contracts - Emerging Issues' by Mr. Krishna Prasad, Lecturer of Business Laws, School of Law and Justice, Edith Cowan University, Australia' 1) Joshua Aston (jaston@gnlu.ac.in)
11 February, 2016 Special Lecture on 'REGULATION OF UK PRESS INDUSTRY: THEORY AND PRACTICE' by Prof. Paul Wragg, Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Social Sciences and Law, University of Leeds. 1) Joshua Aston (jaston@gnlu.ac.in)
11-14 February, 2016 Certificate course on "Genetics and Law" 1) Bindu Vijay (bvijay@gnlu.ac.in)
15-17 February, 2016 International Certificate Course on European Union and Sport by Prof.(Dr.) Ian Blackshaw 1) Richa Sharma (rsharma@gnlu.ac.in)
16 February, 2016 Distinguished Policy-Makers' Guest Lecture Series on “Initiating, executing and monitoring innovative urban developmental initiatives in Ahmedabad - Policy Issues and Challenges" by Smt. D Thara, Commissioner, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation 1) Joshua Aston (jaston@gnlu.ac.in)
18-25 February, 2016 Certificate course on European Union Competition Law by Prof. Stephanie Rohlfing-Dijoux, Paris West University Nanterre La Défense 1) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
19 February, 2016 'StockMIND - ICICIDirect Centre For Financial Learning's (ICFL)' 1) Anwita Chakraborty (achakraborty@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Garima Goswami (ggoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
19-20 February, 2016 National Seminar on UN @ 70: Urgent Need for Reforms to Retain Vitality and Relevance in the Ever Changing World 1) William Nunes (wnunes@gnlu.ac.in)
19-21 February, 2016 Pentagram 2016 Edition 1) Asha Verma (averma@gnlu.ac.in)
20 February, 2016 "5th CCAL Session of Judgment Analysis Series" 1) Avinash Bhagi​ (abhagi@gnlu.ac.in)
26 February, 2016 Competition on Startup Ventures in the Domain of Law 1) Satya Ranjan Mishra
2) Viral M. Pandya
3) Mobin Shaikh
4) Mahesh Chaudhary
5) Shrut Brahmbhatt (sbrahmbhatt@gnlu.ac.in)
27 February, 2016 VII Convocation 1) Bharat Chawda (bchawda@gnlu.ac.in)
     

JANUARY 2016

03-04 January, 2016 'Migrant Literature, Culture and Society: A Discourse on Homeland and Destination' 1) Saurabh Anand (sanand@gnlu.ac.in)
08 January, 2016 CCAL's First Constitutional Law Quiz Competition "Celebrating 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar" 1) Avinash Bhagi​ (abhagi@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
3) Alok Ratnoo (aratnoo@gnlu.ac.in)
4) Neha Khurana (nkhurana@gnlu.ac.in)
11-13 January, 2016 Infant and Young Child Feeding Practices (IYCF) 1) Waseem Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
16 January, 2016 "4th CCAL Session of Judgment Analysis Series" 1) Divya Tyagi (dtyagi@gnlu.ac.in)
16-20 January, 2016 Advanced Certificate Course on Principles of Law and Economics applied to Construction Contracts 1) Ranita Nagar
2) Hitesh Thakkar
3) Rupesh Chandra Madhav (glec@gnlu.ac.in)
16-18 January, 2016 Certificate Course on Industrial Relations, Labour Legislation and Personnel Management 1) Asha Verma (averma@gnlu.ac.in)
18-21 January, 2016 "Edward's Lecture Series 2016 (Distinguished)" organised by Herbert Smith Freehills LLP 1) Abhay Lunia (alunia@gnlu.ac.in)
21-22 January, 2016 Legal Awareness Programme for Women 1) Saurabh Anand
2) Palak Jagtiani (pjagtiani@gnlu.ac.in)
21-25 January, 2016 Certificate Course on Intellectual Property Rights with special Focus on Copyrights and Trademarks 1) Hardik Parikh (hparikh@gnlu.ac.in)
22-26 January, 2016 GNLU Justice League 2016 1) Sugnesh Chudasama (schudasama@gnlu.ac.in)
27-31 January, 2016 Certificate course on Introduction to the Insurance Regulation in the European Union by Prof. Pierpaolo Marano, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milano - Italia 1) Jagadeesh Chandra (jchandra@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Waseem Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
3) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
30 - 31 January, 2016 National Seminar on The Influence of Ideology of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on Marginal Literature "Celebrating 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar" (Centre for Constitutional and Administrative Law) 1) Avinash Bhagi
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
     

DECEMBER 2015

21 December, 2015 "Dr. B. R. Ambedkar's contribution towards Legal Education" 1) Avinash Bhagi​ (abhagi@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
3) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
4) Alok Ratnoo (aratnoo@gnlu.ac.in)
5) Neha Khurana (nkhurana@gnlu.ac.in)
22-24 December, 2015 Workshop on Pre-School Education 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
     

NOVEMBER 2015

02-07 November, 2015 Faculty Development Programme 1) Vikas Gandhi (vgandhi@gnlu.ac.in)
22 November, 2015 Thinker's Meet on "Power of Soft Power" 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
23 November, 2015 PhD Public Defense by Mr A. Saiyed, Mr F. Sakkarnaikar and Ms N. Buch, on Monday 23 November 2015 at 1500 hours. 1) Shobhalata Udapudi (gnluphd@gnlu.ac.in)
     

OCTOBER 2015

01 October, 2015 CCAL's First Debate Competition "Celebrating 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar" 1) Avinash Bhagi​ (abhagi@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
03 October, 2015 Current Challenges in National Security and Law Enforcement: Impact of Latest Technologies" on October 3, 2015(Saturday). 1) Thomas Mathew
2) Bindu Vijay
3) Heena Goswami (lextech@gnlu.ac.in)
03 - 04 October, 2015 "Special Lecture Series Programme on UGC-NET and SET Examination" Part-III 1) Hitesh Thakkar
2) Maris Port. A
3) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
03 - 04 October, 2015 "National Annual Forum - The 1st GNLU National Inter-Linking Legal Services Committee Annual Forum on Access to Legal Services" 1) Saurabh Anand (legalservices@gnlu.ac.in)
03 - 05 October, 2015 Certificate Course on 'Fundamental Understanding of the Indian Contract Law' 1) Joshua Aston (jaston@gnlu.ac.in)
05 October, 2015 Inauguration of GNLU Aura and Distinguished Public Lecture by Hon'ble Chief Minister of Gujarat and Hon'ble Chief Justice of Bangladesh - Monday, 5 October 2015 at 0945 hours. 1) Nisha Trivedi (ntrivedi@gnlu.ac.in)
09 - 11 October, 2015 Certificate Course in Entertainment Laws 1) Akanksha Jumde (ajumde@gnlu.ac.in)
19 - 21 October, 2015 Training Programme for employees of Powergrid Corporation of India on ‘Labour Legislation Related to POWERGRID' 1) Joshua Aston (jaston@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
27 October, 2015 Half day symposium on 'Corruption and its Ill effects on Governance' 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
31 October, 2015 CCAL's First Annual Essay Writing Competition, 2015, "Celebrating 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar" 1) Avinash Bhagi​ (abhagi@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Alok Ratnoo (aratnoo@gnlu.ac.in)
     

SEPTEMBER 2015

01 September, 2015 ‘Half day Seminar on Awareness of The Sexual Harassment at The Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act and Rules, 2013 and 'Sexual Harassment of Women at the Gujarat National Law University, Redressal of Complaints Regulations 2014' 1) Shobhalata V. Udapudi (sudapudi@gnlu.ac.in)
01 - 07 September, 2015 Certificate Course on International Taxation 1) Anjani Singh Tomar (atomar@gnlu.ac.in)
02 - 03 September, 2015 Training Programme on First Aid in association with Rashtriya Life Saving Society (India) 1) Joshua Aston (jaston@gnlu.ac.in)
05 September, 2015 Third Session of CCAL Judgment Analysis Series on ​​Shreya Singhal vs. Union of India, Writ Petition Cr. No. 167 of 2012 By Mr. Prateek Rath​. 1) Divya Tyagi (dtyagi@gnlu.ac.in)
10-18 September, 2015 'Certificate Course on Air and Space Law' by Dr. Stephan Hobe, Director of the Institute of Air and Space Law, University of Cologne, Germany. 1) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
10-18 September, 2015 'Certificate Course on European Union Law' by Dr. Stephan Hobe, Director of the Institute of Air and Space Law, University of Cologne, Germany. 1) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
10 September, 2015 The Athleta Legalus (ALA), Quiz and Debate session on IPL and Law 1) Richa Sharma (gcsl@gnlu.ac.in)
11 - 13 September, 2015 1st GNLU Moot on Securities and Investment Law 1) Girish R.(gmsil@gnlu.ac.in)
13 September, 2015 Kirit Raval Memorial Lecture 2015​on the topic of "Strengthening the Rule of Law through Judicious and Timely use of Public Interest Litigation: Latest Developments & Challenges" 1) Nisha Trivedi (ntrivedi@gnlu.ac.in)
15 September, 2015 CCAL's Third Expert Lecture Series on "Constitutional Remedies under Article 226 and 227" by Senior Advocate Asim Pandya 1) Avinash Bhagi​ (abhagi@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
19 September, 2015 Parents meeting - Agenda for the Meeting: To exchange views and ideas in order to promote a conducive environment for overall growth of students in general and to enhance contribution of GNLU in the field of legal education at 12:00 noon at GNLU. 1) Reena S. (sreena@gnlu.ac.in)
19 - 20 September, 2015 Legal Training Course on Electricity Act, 2003 & Policy Guidelines 1) Harsha Rajwanshi (hrajwanshi@gnlu.ac.in)
24 - 27 September, 2015 Certificate Course on "Expanding Horizons of Fundamental Rights in India" 1) Avinash Bhagi​ (abhagi@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)

AUGUST 2015

01 - 06 August, 2015 "Advance Certificate Course on Economic Analysis of Constitution Law" 1) Ranita Nagar
2) Hitesh Thakkar
3) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
01 - 13 August, 2015 'Certificate Course on International Maritime Law' 1) Chhote Lal Yadav (cyadav@gnlu.ac.in)
04 August, 2015 "The Role of Forensic Psychology and Neurocriminology in Criminal Justice Delivery System" 1) Thomas Mathew
2) Bindu Vijay
3) Heena Goswami (lextech@gnlu.ac.in)
05 - 07 August, 2015 Training Programme on Law to Relating Right of Way and Payment of Compensation, Land Acquisition for Public Purpose 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
06 - 09 August, 2015 "Certificate Course on Arbitration" 1) Vikas Gandhi
2) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
07 August, 2015 "Distinguished Business Leader lecture Series" 1) Satya Ranjan Mishra
2) Shrut Brahmbhatt (sbrahmbhatt@gnlu.ac.in)
07 - 13 August, 2015 GNLU Research Methodology Workshop on Legal and Interdisciplinary Research 1) Virendra Singh Thakur (vthakur@gnlu.ac.in)
12 August, 2015 "Second Experts Lecture Series by" Prof. (Dr.) Gangotri Chakorborti​ 1) ​Avinash Bhagi​ (abhagi@gnlu.ac.in)
22 - 23 August, 2015 "Special Lecture Series Programme on UGC-NET and SET Examination" 1) Hitesh Thakkar
2) Maris Port. A
3) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
31 August - 04 September, 2015 Training Workshop on 'Young Women Social Entrepreneurship Development Programme' 1) Ambati Nageswara Rao (anrao@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Saurabh Anand (sanand@gnlu.ac.in)

JULY 2015

06 - 26 July, 2015 GNLU Indian Business & Commercial Laws Academy (GIBCLA) offers summer course on 'Indian Business & Commercial Laws' for GIBCLA Summer School 2015. 1) Udayakumara Ramakrishna B.N.(uramakrishna@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Harsha Rajwanshi (hrajwanshi@gnlu.ac.in)
18 - 19 July, 2015 "Special Lecture Series Program on UGC-NET and SET Examination" 1) Hitesh Thakkar
2) Maris Port. A
3) Shashi Bhushan Sharma (ssharma@gnlu.ac.in)
20 - 27 July, 2015 "A Practical Approach on the Judicial Precedents from the Judicial Committee of Privy Council (JCPC) and French Cour De Cassation: Important Decisions on Human Rights " 1) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
24 - 26 July, 2015 Certificate Course on Infrastructure Contracts 1) Ravindra Kumar Singh (rsingh@gnlu.ac.in)

26 July - 01 August, 2015 Training Program on Military Laws and Practices. 1) Virendra Singh Thakur (mlpp@gnlu.ac.in)

MAY 2015

16 May, 2015 Capacity Building Workshop on 'Role of Legal Stakeholders in Strengthening and Implementation of the Biological Diversity Act with special focus on ABS provisions' 1) Shobhalata Udapudi (gcel@gnlu.ac.in)

APRIL 2015

10 April -09 May, 2015 "Common Law Admission Test (CLAT-2015) Guidance & Preparation Assistance Programme" 1) Joshua N. Aston (jaston@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Sanjeev Choudhary (schoudhary@gnlu.ac.in)
3) Waseem Ahmad Bhat (wbhat@gnlu.ac.in)
11 April, 2015 National Training Workshop on Legal Aspects of Real Estate Transactions, Taxations and Documentation 1) Anand Shrivas (ashrivas@gnlu.ac.in)
11-12 April, 2015 Certificate course on Nuclear Energy and Law Organised by GNLU and Nuclear law Association-India. 1) Harsha Rajwnshi (hrajwanshi@gnlu.ac.in)
14-22 April, 2015 "Certificate Course on International Investment Arbitration" By Mr. John R. Crook. Professor International Arbitration at The George Washington University. 1) Vikash Gandhi (vgandhi@gnlu.ac.in)
18 April, 2015 One day training Workshop on Doping Regulations and Sports Contract. 1) Richa Sharma (rsharma@gnlu.ac.in)
     

MARCH 2015

14-15 March, 2015 International Conference on Law & Economics 1) Ranita Nagar
2) Hiteshkumar Thakkar
3) Kundhavi Suresh
Contact Email: lecc@gnlu.ac.in
14-21 March, 2015 GNLU-NMF International Maritime Academy 2015 1) Sanjeet Ruhal (sruhal@gnlu.ac.in)
27-28 March, 2015 Workshop and Competition on Social Entrepreneurship 1) Ambati Nageswara Rao (anrao@gnlu.ac.in)
27-31 March, 2015 GCCCL Refresher Course on the Companies Act, 2013. 1) Mamta Biswal (mbiswal@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Vedika Mittal (vmittal@gnlu.ac.in)
     

FEBRUARY 2015

04-08 February, 2015 7th GNLU International Moot Court Competition, 2015 1) Girish R.
2) Garima Goswami
3) Snigdha Guha Roy
4) Tanya Nayyar
5) Huma Roohi
6) Sagar Seth
Contact Email: gimc@gnlu.ac.in
10-19 February, 2015 Certificate course on European Union Competition Law by Prof. Stephanie Rohlfing-Dijoux 1) Heena Goswami (hgoswami@gnlu.ac.in)
14 February, 2015 GNLU 6th Convocation 1) Thomas Mathew (registrar@gnlu.ac.in)
20-22 February, 2015 3rd National Edition of Pentagram 2015 1) Fakkiresh Sakkarnaikar
2) Aviral Chauhan
3) Avani Sahajpal
4) Alak Desai
Contact Email:pentagram@gnlu.ac.in
27 February -01 March, 2015 Justice League 2015 1) Sugnesh Chudasama (schudasama@gnlu.ac.in)
     

JANUARY 2015

06 January, 2015 Inauguration: An International travelling Exhibition on "THE ROERICH PACT: HISTORY AND MODERNITY" 1) Indubala Nahakpam (inahakpam@gnlu.ac.in)
13 January, 2015 World Innovation Symposium 1) Tania Sebastian (tsebastian@gnlu.ac.in)
2) Rujitha Shenoy (rshenoy@gnlu.ac.in)
3) Hardik Parikh (hparikh@gnlu.ac.in)
20-22 January, 2015 Training Program on "Enhancement of Skill of Assistant Public Prosecutors on procedural laws as well as on Medical Jurisprudence" organized by the Legal Department, Government of Gujarat (6th Batch). 1) Mobin Shaikh (mshaikh@gnlu.ac.in)
22-23 January, 2015 International Conference on Best Practices: Medium and Small Scale Chemical Industry Disaster Management and Promotion of Safety and Security Legal and Regulatory Standards 1) Bimal N. Patel
2) Thomas Mathew
3) Bindu Vijay
4) Nazia Khan
5) Heena Goswami
6) Rachana Raval
7) Richard Panth
Contact Email: iccidm@gnlu.ac.in
29 January, 2015 GNLU Centre for Business and Public Policy  for Credit Course on Contract and Procurement Management 1) Mahesh Chaudhary (gcbpp@gnlu.ac.in)
     
     

Last Updated : 16-02-2017.